LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  fillers OK to do ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
pola
san antonio, TX

 
fillers OK to do in May, before lift in late June?


I decided against fat grafting from belly fat to face (Coleman method) and just continue with fillers with the Derm who does them... Is it OK to do fillers in May (or sooner) if I have a lift in late June ? am soon to be 58, have great skin elasticity, look younger than i am, but i have sagging neck skin and upper eyelids, and slight fat pads under eyes. am scheduled for deep plane lower lift by a popular PS who does very natural looking work, plus an upper and lower bleph.. he is conservative.. was told i can do fillers before the lift, but i can also wait til after.. i would have to wait 3 months after the lift to do fillers, so am not sure i want to wait. am already overdue for fillers. .i already get resty. in nasiolabial folds and i think it is Perlane along upper cheekbones, and resty around mouth area , etc.... the fillers work for me... the PS told me he is against fillers and fat injections in the tear troughs since my skin is thin there and he said its a risky area for lumpiness, etc.. the derm said she could inject resty. deep to avoid the risk, but i wonder if it's too close to the optic nerve, also if it could be lumpy, blue, etc. so i will just do fillers where she normally does them and wait on the tear troughs... i have under eye hollows which may be helped by the lift, not sure.. .. i have dark circles too but use concealer... thanks--

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (1)   

docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
April 5, 2013 3:20 AM

Long statement/question for a very short answer. Over internet we can not examine you so there is really no correct answer to be given. Best to discuss with the surgeon for his/her (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


