LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Accent Laser  >  Besides skin ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
maria17
lhr, Pakistan

 
Besides skin damage, what structural complications could arise from a non surgical nose job done using improper injection technique?
Accent Laser















In such case can soft tissue reaction cause cartilage malposition or accentuate any internal deformity and as a result a permanent disfigurement?







Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (3)   

drrosenblatt


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Fillers in a nose
June 11, 2012 1:27 PM

Besides skin loss, you could have a bad result that could not be corrected by surgery. Dont put fillers in a nose, unless it is a tiny amount done by a board certified plastic surgeon -- (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


AlexanderRivkinM.D.


Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Necrosis is the most important adverse event.
June 11, 2012 11:49 AM

The injector has to be careful not to overfill, especially in patients who have compromised skin circulation due to previous surgery on the nose. The areas of the nose that are most (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
June 10, 2012 4:22 AM

None! (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Accent Laser

Member Comments (3)

maria17
lhr, Pakistan
 
June 13, 2012 1:31 PM

A sincere thanks to all the experts for the input. My results with the fillers were good but it's the way nose has settled back after fillers have dissolved that doesn't look right.Needed to know that ,in general,would it be correct to say that whether injections done inside or outside the nose, the needle trauma should not impact the nasal tissues so much as to alter the cartilage position or any other aspect of the nasal shape? Thank you.


MissJ521@aol.com
Camb, MA
United States
  Shape complications
June 11, 2012 2:14 PM

Regarding: "Improper technique"

Well, it's not going to change the structure of the nose bones or the cartilage. It could really screw up other contents of soft tissue envelope of nose if it has to be surgically removed. Why? Because native soft tissue contents often end up having to be removed along with what ever filler is in there they are trying to remove because there is scar tissue and native soft tissue 'stuck' to the scar tissue.

That said, the SHAPE of your nose, as you see it in the mirror could look bad subsequent to having to have the filler surgically removed.


maria17
lhr, Pakistan
 
June 10, 2012 1:50 PM

regardless of injection done inside or outside the nose? sorry for bringing up this issue for the second time. again mine was particularly done from the inside and nose doesn't seem to balance out evenly after filler break down



 



 


