LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Exilis  >  Upper lip filler ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
Maya84
,

 
Upper lip filler
Exilis

Dear Doctor,

I have a thinner upper lip in proportion to the lower one and recently (3 weeks ago) had hyaluronic acid injected into my upper lip only. I had only wanted a subtle enhancement, something natural looking. After the first day I had felt like the filler had almost disappeared so I contacted my doctor and he said that I should come in the next day for a 'touch up'. I went in the following day and he injected again and I went home. The next day I felt that my upper lip was asymmetrical (in the sense that the left portion of my lip was bulkier than the right). I contacted him again and he told me to come in, this time injected into the right side of my lip. It felt tighter and honestly looked puffed up, but he had assured me that the puffy feeling would subside within a few days and that in a weeks time things should be in place. Now 3 weeks later I am not happy with the the results. Firstly, I have a nodule (fordyces according to the doctor) on the right side of my upper lip, the space between the philtrum columns has increased and the area between my nose and lip looks puffed up especially above my upper lip towards the right ride with a right oblique view. Even the philtrum dimple doesnt look right, it looks more prominent/enhanced with the right philtrum column displaced more to the right. Overall my upper lip area looks puffed up (middle and right area), lumpy and looks distorted when I smile. Even at rest it looks distorted because of the nodule. When I wake up in the morning my upper lip looks so bulky and unattractive. I wish I had not had the procedure done and Im hoping the filler would resorb asap. (I am trying to upload a photo but im having problems.)

I'd like to know how long will it take for the filler to resorb? will it completely go away? will I return to my normal upper lip anatomy after it resorbs? Please help!

If you look at my 'before' pic, you would think i was crazy to get fillers in the first place.

Many thanks,
Maya

Attached Media

Photo:

before

Photo:

after

Photo:

after

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   

richardgalitz


Facial plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  lip filler problems
June 28, 2011 9:33 AM

I do lip fillers with Juvederm. However I consider the approach difficult and the possibility of an uneven result and lumpyness is always possible. The truth is lip fillers take a lot of (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
June 22, 2011 3:49 AM

If truly Restylane it will reabsorb over the next 2 to 4 months. Yes, I would have been very concerned to fill more than a TOTAL of a half of cc at MOST! (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        1
Login to Vote


Learn more about Exilis

Member Comments (0)


 



 


