LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Forehead Lift, Brow Lift  >  i had filler ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
shafaghbeauty
,

 
i had filler inbetween my eyebrows .it looks very protruded. is there any way i can have it fixed by another injection to melt wway hyalarinic acid
Forehead Lift, Brow Lift



Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (7)   

dryoung


Facial plastic surgeon
Bellevue, WA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  hyaluronidase can melt the filler away in less than a week.
November 18, 2011 10:07 AM

Fat injections are another way of volumizing the face. <a href="www.theyoungvolumizer.com/introduction.php">Introduction</a> (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


dryoung


Facial plastic surgeon
Bellevue, WA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  hyaluronidase can melt the filler away in less than a week
November 18, 2011 10:06 AM

hyaluronidase can melt the filler away in less than a week. Fat injections are another way of volumizing the face. <a href="introduction.php">Introduction</a> (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drourian


Dermatologist
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Dermal Fillers
June 16, 2011 4:08 PM

You don?t mention how long it?s been since your injections and if the treatment was performed recently the simplest answer may be to wait and see. Hyaluronidase injections (Amphadase, (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
June 7, 2011 3:14 AM

If your issue is over 30 days after injection than, yes, Wydase injections can help. These need to be done by a "true" expert injector. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drbrent


Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Swelling after filler injection to the face
June 6, 2011 9:50 AM

If there is swelling for several days after the injection, this is usually just treated with cool compresses and time.

If swelling persists, an injection of hyaluronidase can help to (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


richardgalitz


Facial plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  filler problems
June 6, 2011 8:20 AM

If the problem is protrusion I suggest some vitase to desolve the filler. If you try to camouflage the problem with further injections the area as a whole may seem too full. In a few (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


DrEmilyAltman


Dermatologist
Livingston, NJ
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Filler injections in glabella
June 5, 2011 1:07 PM

Two things to consider in your question:

1. Most fillers lead to some swelling immediately after injections for the first 2-3 days. So if the injections are recent, I would wait about (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Forehead Lift, Brow Lift

Member Comments (0)


 



 


