LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Synmastia  >  Fake look with ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
Sirius
Milano, Italy

 
Fake look with round implants
Synmastia

I had a breast augmentation 1year ago (round implants, 275 cc, filled with responsive gel, dual plane type I). From the very beginning the implants looked too high and full in the upper pole, with the nipples slightly pointing downwards. My surgeon said that this situation would improve after some months, but after a year nothing has changed. What can be done to solve the problem?

Attached Media

Photo:

Fake look with round implants

Photo:

Fake look with round implants

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (5)   

jhonnys


Plastic surgeon
Coral Gables, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Fake look with round implants
September 25, 2013 5:15 AM

Maybe to fix this opening the bottom of the capsule will have the implant drop down and improve the fake look.
To know more details click here to view : (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
May 17, 2011 3:44 AM

Thanks for posting photos. I feel based upon the posted photos your result is acceptable. Yes I see asymmetry slightly, especially the inferior pole location or IMF on left slightly (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
May 16, 2011 6:01 PM

I don't think you have symmastia. There are three most common reasons for the result you have; first you may have had a very short distance from the nipple to the breast fold, second you (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drredou


Plastic surgeon
vienna, VA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
May 16, 2011 5:56 PM

It is most likely that you have capsular contraction. At 1 year time the only solution is capsulotomy. Talk to your doctor about it or get a 2nd opinion. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Breast implant
May 16, 2011 12:55 PM

You probably have "COHESIVE GEL IMPLANTS" from yhre pictures it seems you have almost a symmastia, the right inframammary line is lower and quite a full ness in the upper pole.
The (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Synmastia

Member Comments (0)


 



 


