LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  thigh liftBody Lift  >  Is there an upper ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
tvictor1
,

 
Is there an upper body lift procedure that involves suture lifting instead of horizontal incision across the back?
thigh liftBody Lift

I have tried everything from exercise to Lipodissolve to Endermologie to get rid of my bra bulge (over and under the bra line). I had a consulation with the surgeon who performed my tummy tuck and breast lift 7 yrs ago and she recommended an upper body lift. She told me that I should decide if the scars on my back would be more unsightly than the bulges around my bra line and I'm finding that it's really a tough call. I'm considering this procedure to look better in tight fitting clothes, but don't really want to completely sacrifice the option of wearing back revealing outfits/bathing suits forever. I know there have been innovations in the area of suture lifts for the face and butt, so I'm wondering if this may be an option for upper body and even thigh lifting.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (4)   

CosMed


Plastic surgeon
Tijuana, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
  upper body lift
February 2, 2011 8:12 AM

Yes, there is a surgery crescent upper body lift that pull the skin from the back. The inscition will be located under your arm and extend to the under breast area (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 28, 2011 3:23 AM

Easy answer NO. Read and reread Dr Grossman's great posting. You can no escape the need for skin excision and the possible scarring. From MIAMI Dr. darryl j. Blinski (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 27, 2011 3:15 PM

If you have extra skin, you must have it excised. No other way about it. Sutures don't work either under any circumstances, except in patients with paralysis. I have been using all kinds (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drredou


Plastic surgeon
vienna, VA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 26, 2011 4:02 PM

Please, show pictures and I'll be able to answer your question. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about thigh liftBody Lift

Member Comments (0)


 



 


