LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Facelift  >  Disfigured neck 3 ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
chelmer
london, United Kingdom

 
Disfigured neck 3 months on. Please help me to find out what I can do. Photos attached for reference
Facelift

I had a facelift 3 months ago and suffered a haematoma which necessitated me going back down to the operating theatre the same day. Since then I have had a large lump under my chin and when I raise my neck slightly you see a 'hole' and vertical bands. My neck looks miles worse than before. My surgeon has given me three cortisone injections to soften the lump which has worked a bit but the overall appearence is still dreadful.
1) Is this a result of the haematoma?
2) What is the 'hole' and the bands?
I feel disfigured, can this be cured and how?
Please help as I feel butchered but maybe this can be resolved easily?

Attached Media

Photo:

Disfigured neck 3 months on. Please help me to find out what I can do. Photos attached for reference

Photo:

Disfigured neck 3 months on. Please help me to find out what I can do. Photos attached for reference

Photo:

Disfigured neck 3 months on. Please help me to find out what I can do. Photos attached for reference

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (6)   

docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
February 17, 2011 4:14 PM

Sounds like he is using a fibrin spray or PRP?? (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


richardgalitz


Facial plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  facelift problems
February 17, 2011 11:15 AM

Yes this appears to be the result of the hematoma. A hematoma can leave you with scarring in the area of the problem. I cant say for sure but the hole and the bands are probably scar (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drredou


Plastic surgeon
vienna, VA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 7, 2011 6:32 PM

Yes,the hematoma probably caused the problems. Bad luck. It can be corrected but be patient. For best result wait 6-12 months. Go back to your doctor if you trust him, otherwise look for (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 7, 2011 5:51 PM

Having read your response my guess is a poorly done face/neck lift. Those are residual platysmal bands that can be incised and sutured to a more youthful appearance. The swelling in the (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 7, 2011 5:51 PM

Having read your response my guess is a poorly done face/neck lift. Those are residual platysmal bands that can be incised and sutured to a more youthful appearance. The swelling in the (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 7, 2011 4:07 AM

Thanks for the posted photos. It appears you had a mini facelift only with lipo of the submental area. Please advise. From the posted photos you need to wait at least 6 months for full (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Facelift

Member Comments (3)

yrub01
 
April 28, 2019 9:53 AM

I am suffering from the same issue 6 months after lower facelift and neck-lift. How did you get it resolved?


chelmer
london, United Kingdom
  cortisone injections
February 17, 2011 3:34 PM

Since the pictures 5 months have passed and have had cortisone injections which has softened it and surgeon has said will need to reoperate. He intends to open up the existing scar under my chin remove the scar tissue and then use glue which will ensure no further haematomas. He will carry this out at around the 11 months after op date and says that it will be a day surgery and only a day or so off work afterwards. On reflection not really clear - why is 'glue' better? does the suggested procedure sound reasonable?


chelmer
london, United Kingdom
  disfigured neck/chin
January 7, 2011 12:18 PM

No I had a full facelift and no lipo. Didn't need lipo as had no real flabby bit, this has appeared after the op.
I am going back for a further cortisone injection to further soften the lump behind the scar. It's ok being soft but will it go or will it just be flabby? Also with regard to the 'hole' and the vertical bands down the neck when I extend - do you know why these have occurred and will they go?
I have no idea why I had the hematoma, 110% fit so this surprised everyone. Have been told that occasionally this can happen and it's just bad luck??
Many thanks



 



 


