LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Breast lift ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
katsharley
angels camp, CA

 
Breast lift


Breat lift I have inplants they ended up a DD almost DDD. Had them in 9/1999 and want to know can they be removed and made into a FULL C and lifted? never had a lift and the weight is hard on my shoulders

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (6)   

dr.kayser


Plastic surgeon
Roseville, MI
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 24, 2011 1:59 PM

You are not alone as many women desire to have their implants reduced. The biggest question to answer is how much skin will remain after your cup size is reduced and im many cases, this (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drpousti


Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Revisionary breast surgery
January 10, 2011 4:07 PM

Many women have a breast augmentation and then opt to revise the size or look of the breasts. Depending on the severity and complexity of the case, your surgeon will determine whether you (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drredou


Plastic surgeon
vienna, VA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 3, 2011 6:48 PM

Yes you can. Find a board certified plastic surgeon and check his before and after. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
March 17, 2010 3:27 PM

I agree with the previous posters So count me as a third YES! From MIAMI Dr. B (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drmanchester


Plastic surgeon
San Diego, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Yes
June 20, 2009 10:48 PM

Yes. It is a very simple procedure and will give you the result you wish for. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        1
Login to Vote


drseify


Cosmetic surgeon
Newport Beach, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 20, 2009 11:26 PM

The best option in your case is to exchange the implants into a smaller size and to have a lift.The type of breast lift will be dependent on how much breast droopiness you have. I hope (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (1)

Christi/Dr.Stoker
Marina Del Rey, CA
United States
  Remove implants and lift with no or smaller implants
March 15, 2010 4:30 PM

I had a Laser Bra Breast Reduction 6 months ago with Dr.David Stoker in Marina del Rey. He was just featured on "The Today Show" and "The Doctors" for his amazing mommy makeover procedures and the Laser Bra Breast Reductions and Lifts. I had no pain at all and due to his amazing small disolvable sutures my scars are disappearing completely. My friends can not believe that there is not an implant in there! But there is not! Have never been this happy with my breasts and after 2 kids I couldn't be happier!



 



 


