LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Calf & Pectoral Implants  >  Is it Normal to ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
t1988
vancouver, Canada

 
Is it Normal to have one breast drop so soon after surgery and not the other?
Calf & Pectoral Implants

I had my breast augmentation a little over a week ago.I received 500ccs smooth high profile silicone under the muscle. 2 days after they found a hematoma in my right breast which they operated on right away and flushed it out. My doctor mentioned it was really gooey as opposed to bloody inside. Not sure what that means, but I have noticed the breast that had the hematoma never tightened up like my left and seems to have dropped right away and also appears to be slightly larger, while my left breast looks like your typical breast after an augmentation, it sits quite high and doesnt appear to be as large and the breast is tighter.the nurse has given me a band to wear over the left breast to help push it down and im doing intense massages to help in the process so they look even, but want to know is this normal, or should I be concerned. On another note when i run my fingers over my right breast that has dropped it feels lumpy and has a divit, almost as if the muscle has torn, is this possibly what may have happend and why it has dropped soo soon? when i feel the same area on my left breast i can feel the muscle and it is all smooth and tight. I am concerned. Also my implant seems to be in my armpit (soo far from centre) why is this?

Attached Media

Photo:

front view

Photo:

left side

Photo:

right side

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (3)   

docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
June 26, 2010 11:17 AM

Sorry for your problems. From your photos ( BTW thanks for posting) I think you now have a hematoma in the left implant pocket. You need a second opinion ASAP. From MIAMI Dr. B (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


fami_founder


Plastic surgeon
Marbella, Spain
View My Professional Profile
  implant seems to be in my armpit (soo far from centre) why is this?
June 24, 2010 6:10 AM

The best achievemt of the retropectoral implantation is a perfect symmetrical cleavage!!! The photos show 2 large implants which seems to be as you put it, in armpits and very (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Breast impant
June 21, 2010 12:02 PM

You probably still have a hematoma in the LEFT breast.
Need a sonogram to diagnose the hematoma.
Do not know what is GOOEY????
make sure he is not thinking of infection, if so the (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Calf & Pectoral Implants

Member Comments (0)


 



 


