LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Forehead Lift, Brow Lift  >  Do I Need Surgery ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
myeyehurts
Miami Beach, FL

 
Do I Need Surgery to Correct Upper Blepharoplasty?
Forehead Lift, Brow Lift

Hi,

I had an upper bleph and brow lift on both eyes over two weeks ago. My doctor also injected Botox into the outer corners of my eyes, the area above my brow, and the area between my brows a few days before the surgery.

Eleven days ago my right eye started to droop down around my pupil and has not recovered since. It is very difficult for me to keep that eyelid open. I believe that my levator muscle or its controlling nerves are either damaged, severed, or paralyzed.

My plastic surgeon said that this was not expected and that if it continues I should have an ophthalmologist look at it.

How long should I wait before having surgery to correct this? Does this situation ever correct itself on its own? Could it be due to Botox?

Should the correction be done by a plastic surgeon or an ophthalmologist? If by an ophthalmologist, who is responsible for paying for this?

Thanks.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (3)   

fami_founder


Plastic surgeon
Marbella, Spain
View My Professional Profile
  Clinical Examination
July 25, 2010 6:35 AM

You have to visit by an oculo-plastic surgeon one of the best is Dr Donald Fox in New York. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
July 13, 2010 3:38 AM

Sounds like Botox reaction. Ask to see an ophthalmologist ASAP just to be sure. From MIAMI Dr. B
PS I would be glad to evaluate you in my office 305 598 0091 (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drnassif


Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
December 9, 2009 4:05 PM

Hello,

It is difficult to give you accurate advice without performing an examination. You should follow up with your surgeon immediately. You may want to speak with an Opthalmic (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        1
Login to Vote


Learn more about Forehead Lift, Brow Lift

Member Comments (0)


 



 


