LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Scarring ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
Cat03
Gilbert, AZ

 
Scarring


I had my BA in July 2008 and my scars are still red. The scars are in my crease. Is there anything that can be done?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (7)   

jhonnys


Plastic surgeon
Coral Gables, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Fraxel Removal may help
August 22, 2013 12:30 AM

Fraxel may be helpful with a combination of steroids injection.
For details : http://www.drjsalomon.com/laser_resurfacing.asp (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drredou


Plastic surgeon
vienna, VA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 23, 2011 3:53 AM

If it is just red , laser is the answer. However, if it is hard and raised, Kenalog injection is the answer. See your doctor. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
May 23, 2010 6:35 AM

try IPL or Pulsed Dye Laser therapy. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


ssperon


Plastic surgeon
Park Ridge, IL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 6, 2009 6:55 AM

After breast augmentation surgery, incision scars can remain firm and pink for up to six months. Over the next following months, the scars should fade significantly, but they will never (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drsenderoff


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 4, 2009 8:44 AM

You can treat your scars with lasers. This helps significantly. Check out this website www.lasercenternyc.com (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 3, 2009 4:31 PM

Pulsed dye or the Yag 1064 lasers should help you significantly. Few treatments required. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drmarcel


Plastic surgeon
Long Beach, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Red scars
November 3, 2009 9:39 AM

Treating red scars with pulsed light (the Photofacial device) usually results in some degree of improvement. If the scars are raised you make need a combination of treatments to get the (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (1)

musbach01
santee, CA
United States
 
May 22, 2010 8:39 AM

Unfortunately time, my doctor said my scars could changed up to a year! The first few months they were raised and pink, about month five a huge change. Now I?m one year out, I?m left with a light hair line scar? I couldn?t be happier!!




 



 


