LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Alexander Rivkin, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Alexander Rivkin, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 244066


Friendname: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Business Name: Westside Aesthetics
Website: www.westsideaesthetics.com
 
Location: 1033 Gayley Ave #104
los angeles, CA 90024
United States
Telephone: 310 443 5273
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Alexander Rivkin a question Return to Alexander Rivkin's homepage



Ask An Expert > Alexander Rivkin Message Board > Having an implant following aquamid
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
Sequoia68
,
Having an implant following aquamid
This question is for Dr Rivkin. I had Aquamid injected into my chin over a year ago with no complications. However, I'd like more projection and have consulted with a plastic surgeon who advised a chin implant. Initially he said he could not do anything because of the Aquamid (I only had 1mL) then said he could, but the risk of infection would be higher. I have read in some blogs that people who react to Aquamid usually do so because of bacteria which are introduced at the time of the injection. Therefore, would the same risk apply to a chin implant. I'd be so disappointed if I couldn't have anything more done as I still have a weak chin but the intial doctor doesn't think I need any more. Thanks so much for your opinion. Kind regards. Liza


Sequoia68
Chin implant following Aquamid  June 19, 2013 1:41 AM

Sorry, just to clarify that last sentence. The doctor who gave me the Aquamid didn't think I needed more even though I disagreed. But he's enormously respected in this area; he teaches many other practitioners so it's not as though he did a bad job as such. However, the plastic surgeon agreed with me about my chin being receded, and he's considered one of the best in his field.


drgrossman
Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  June 19, 2013 12:13 PM

Risk of infection after aquamid injection is the same as without. Aquamid incorporates into tissues very well, so if its been there for a while, you should be good to go.


sequoia68
  June 19, 2013 3:44 PM

Thank you so much Dr Grossman. I feel confident now to go ahead with a chin implant.


AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Chin implant after Aquamid - be careful  June 19, 2013 4:04 PM

Hi Liza,
I think that you raise an important question and, unfortunately, the answer is not clear, in my opinion. I think that the risks of problems after your implant are higher because of the aquamid. My thoughts are based on a number of cases that I have seen and heard of where an area that has had aquamid injected develops contour irregularities and infection many years after the injection of the filler. The precipitating event seems to have been an injection into that area. The theory is that bacteria was introduced via the needle. This would be the risk with surgery as well. i think that unless you really need it, the risk may outweigh the benefit.




 



 


