LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Alexander Rivkin, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Alexander Rivkin, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 244087


Friendname: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Business Name: Westside Aesthetics
Website: www.westsideaesthetics.com
 
Location: 1033 Gayley Ave #104
los angeles, CA 90024
United States
Telephone: 310 443 5273
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Alexander Rivkin a question Return to Alexander Rivkin's homepage



Ask An Expert > Alexander Rivkin Message Board > Does Sculptra overgrowth really go away? The trials done only lasted 2 years and some doctors say it never goes away.
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
letty65
,
Does Sculptra overgrowth really go away? The trials done only lasted 2 years and some doctors say it never goes away.


 



arnioldkleinmd
Dermatologist
beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  October 3, 2012 6:18 PM

itwelve years ago at the World Congress of Dermatology in Paris, Pierre Andre reported cystic, nodular, and granulomatous lesions with SCULPTRA when this agent was used in individuals with normal immune functioning. Additionally, long-term allergic reactions.10 YEARS have since been described, which are very difficult to manage. In another report concerning its aesthetic use in 100 patients with normal immune functioning, 20% of the treated individuals experienced significant adverse reactions. Obviously, this product is not immunologically inert as the manufacturer stated. Foreign body granulomas are being seen with this agent in many individuals. While the manufacturer as well as investigators claim this product produces neocollagenesis or new collagen this is not what is seen under the microscope. On biopsy one sees a severe immune reaction to the product.Please stay away from this

Attached Media

Photo:

Photo:

Photo:




maise
Sculptra  October 14, 2012 2:25 PM

How horrible. Why has this not been taken off the market?


docblinski
  October 15, 2012 9:18 AM

Don't you love Dr Klein!!! Those are very unusual cases. Personal I do not like Sculptra but many "good" docs use it. It is a very personal decision


AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Sculptra is safe  October 30, 2012 1:06 PM

Sculptra should be injected conservatively, over three or more sessions. I have never seen a single serious adverse reactions over hundreds of patients injected. I have, however, seen one case of what looks to be mild overgrowth 11 months after injection. It is not enough to treat, so we are watching it and it seems to not be growing any further. If it does grow, however, I would manage it with kenalog and 5FU. If you have overgrowth, go to the most experienced Sculptra injector in your area and have them do kenalog injections. It should resolve.


sculptradamage
Sculptra is full of liars  January 5, 2013 6:42 PM

Sculptra is NOT SAFE. It does NOT GO AWAY in 2 years. It shows up in biopsy after 3 years and causes endless problems. Drs who say it is safe are incompetent with their heads up their rear ends.




 



 


