LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Alexander Rivkin, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Alexander Rivkin, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 243887


Friendname: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Business Name: Westside Aesthetics
Website: www.westsideaesthetics.com
 
Location: 1033 Gayley Ave #104
los angeles, CA 90024
United States
Telephone: 310 443 5273
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Alexander Rivkin a question Return to Alexander Rivkin's homepage



Ask An Expert > Alexander Rivkin Message Board > Is the deep fx laser treatment safe
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
lann1963
,
Is the deep fx laser treatment safe
I am scheduled for the deep fx treatment on Oct. 19th for my acne scars and skin discoloration..mainly on my chin and right cheek but am scared of what I will look like afterwards and how long it will take to heal and is it safe

Acne
 



AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Deep Fx is safe  October 17, 2011 11:17 AM

We have done hundreds of Active and Deep Fx treatments in my office with no major side effects. The only side effect we have seen is some temporary hyperpigmentation in Asian and darker skinned patients.
The most important factor in making sure that your Deep Fx treatment is safe and maximally effective is selecting the right provider. You have to go to a doctor's office (this is not a procedure to be done at a medspa type of facility) where the physician consults with you, determines your skin type and assesses the risks and benefits of the procedure for you. You guys will have to talk about pre-treatment regimens of sun avoidance and antibiotics and antivirals (if necessary - I have people take them, but not every doctor does). The doctor will also make the determination of whether you should go on a regimen of bleaching cream for a couple of weeks prior to treatment.
The Total Fx, by the way, will work better on the acne scars than the skin discoloration. After the procedure you will have redness. I usually have the patient do a photofacial procedure a few weeks afterwards at no charge. It reduces the redness. That is the procedure that also improves skin discoloration.
Expect a healing time of a week where you will not want to go out much because of the redness and mild swelling. During the first 4 days I have people keep a strong moisturizer like Calendula topical cream on their face at all times. The good news is that there is really no pain afterwards. Good luck and don't forget that results may take a few months to be maximally evident.




 



 


