LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Alexander Rivkin, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Alexander Rivkin, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 243913


Friendname: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Business Name: Westside Aesthetics
Website: www.westsideaesthetics.com
 
Location: 1033 Gayley Ave #104
los angeles, CA 90024
United States
Telephone: 310 443 5273
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Alexander Rivkin a question Return to Alexander Rivkin's homepage



Ask An Expert > Alexander Rivkin Message Board > Is it possible to have a hump replaced after rhinoplasty to give the nose a convex profile again?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
tav1
,
Is it possible to have a hump replaced after rhinoplasty to give the nose a convex profile again?
I had septorhinoplasty to correct a deviated septum and hump removal. Im not happy with the straight profile as i feel i have lost my ethnic identity (i am of south east origin. Was wondering if it is possibe to have my bridge built back up to give a slight convex profile?


samir
Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
Rhinoplasty  October 5, 2011 11:11 AM

The short answer is NO
You need to look at surgery as a major decision making process and cosmetic surgery is not like applying make up that you can remove any time


AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Yes, it is possible  October 5, 2011 5:58 PM

I have done this several times for people like yourself who had a rhinoplasty, but want to restore some of the ethnic appearance lost with the surgery. I use fillers to give back a small convexity to the nose. I can use either Radiesse, Perlane or Artefill. Radiesse lasts longer (about a year), but is not reversible. Perlane lasts a bit less (about 8 to 9 months) and is reversible at any time if necessary. Artefill is a permanent filler that should only be used after a trial with one of the temporary fillers, to make sure that you like the effect. The procedure takes all of 20 minutes. It is an office based filler injection similar to the kind used for nasolabial folds. The biggest risk is a bit of bruising on the nasal bridge. The results, when done carefully, are natural and smooth.


drgrossman
Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  October 5, 2011 7:08 PM

The answer is yes and this can be done in many ways. Discuss this with the PS of your choice.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  October 6, 2011 3:31 AM

For me I could never advise YES or No without at least a few photos of how you appeared before and after the operation! There are methods to "build up" the bridge of the nose, but only in person evaluation can help you.


docpichler
Plastic surgeon
sacramento, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
rebuilding nasal dorsum  October 14, 2011 11:13 AM

Nasal dorsal augmentation (enlarging the top of the nose) can be done, either after previous rhinoplasty or as a primary procedure. One's own cartilage or bone maybe used, which is the best choice, or alloplastic(artificial) materials such as silastic. Consult with ea experienced revison rhinoplastic PS.


drepstein
Replacing a Hump after Rhinoplasty with GoreTex  February 6, 2012 11:15 AM

Yes, while challenging, building up a profile is something that, as a reparative rhinoplasty surgeon, I have performed a number of times. Typically I prefer to utilize an implant called GoreTex(R), which works wonderfully for just this indication. Because of how difficult these cases can be, I strongly encourage you to seek out a surgeon with
extensive experience performing this.




 



 


