LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Alexander Rivkin, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Alexander Rivkin, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 244080


Friendname: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Business Name: Westside Aesthetics
Website: www.westsideaesthetics.com
 
Location: 1033 Gayley Ave #104
los angeles, CA 90024
United States
Telephone: 310 443 5273
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Alexander Rivkin a question Return to Alexander Rivkin's homepage



Ask An Expert > Alexander Rivkin Message Board > Lip Augmentation
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
kimmmh
,
Lip Augmentation
When my lips are relaxed, I have no upper tooth show, but when I smile I have plenty. I would really love to have more of my upper teeth show when I smile. I have looked at everything from a lip lift to implants, but I don't know what would be best. Is there a procedure that could help me achieve my goal?


 


Attached Media

Photo:

Smile

Photo:

Relaxed mouth




docpichler
Plastic surgeon
sacramento, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
teeth show when smiling  February 1, 2011 8:59 PM

Based on your pictures you have nice lips. More teeth show would likely show some of your gum which is not desirable. Also the distance between your nose and upper lip is fairly short which is nice but you wouldn't want it too close which would be the result of a lip lift. So I would suggest to be happy with your lips, perhaps some filler might accentuate it some but that is all.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  February 2, 2011 3:43 AM

I agree with the previous poster, leave well enough alone. From Miami


AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Don't risk it  February 2, 2011 10:24 AM

I agree. Your smile has just the right amount of teeth show. Any more and you would have a gummy smile. Your lips also appear to be a very good size for your face. Don't forget that any surgical procedure has risks and you could easily wind up more unhappy with your lips than before.
Cheers


richardgalitz
Facial plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
fuller lips  February 2, 2011 11:04 AM

You have a very common problem and one that must be addressed correctly or the result will be a problem. (2) answers...1)temporary fix use injected juverderm by an experienced surgeon. 2)Permanent fix is a dermal-fat transfer graft from the abdomen to the lips...anything else is artifical and is going to fail or is illegal..go to Aventuraplasticsurgery.com to see examples of this surgery. Excellent operation with 20 years of sucessful cases and permanent fuller lips. 305-935-4655


richardgalitz
Facial plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
teeth shoe  February 2, 2011 11:09 AM

At present I dont see a problem in your pictures and would leave well enough alone


drbrent
Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Lip lift  February 2, 2011 12:04 PM

It is a bit hard to see your lip-nose distance on those photos.
For the right patient, gullwing upper lip lifts, if very carefully done, can reduce that distance.
More than many procedures, whether to do the procedure or not depends on a balance of maxillary length, tooth show, lip-nose distance, lip dimension in general compared with the face, etc.




 



 


