LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Alexander Rivkin, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Alexander Rivkin, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 243916


Friendname: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Business Name: Westside Aesthetics
Website: www.westsideaesthetics.com
 
Location: 1033 Gayley Ave #104
los angeles, CA 90024
United States
Telephone: 310 443 5273
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Alexander Rivkin a question Return to Alexander Rivkin's homepage



Ask An Expert > Alexander Rivkin Message Board > Mid-face lift or would another procedure be better?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
User photo for: noreaster
noreaster
Boston, MA
Mid-face lift or would another procedure be better?
I'm 35 years old and since I was young I've always had long/tear trough/cheek dents in my upper cheek area and lines that go from the corner of my mouth to the end of my chin/downturned mouth. When I was younger, it wasn't as pronounced, but now that I seem to be loosing facial volume over the last few years, I've started getting very pronounced undereye hollows as well as my cheeks are starting to hang/droop. Would I be a good candidate for fillers or would a midface lift and/or lower eye procedure be more beneficial for me?

Attached Media

Photo:

Mid-face lift or would another procedure be better?




AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Fillers  October 4, 2010 11:36 AM

I think that you would clearly benefit from fillers. You are too young for surgical procedures, in my opinion. Surgery is, like any other intervention, temporary. Results will last 10 years or so. However, each time you do surgery, there is some scarring that remains under the skin, making subsequent operations in the same area more complicated and risky. Surgery should be delayed as much as possible with fillers and toxins. Doing a lift at 35 signs you up to a lifetime of revision lifts and other procedures that become more and more risky and less and less successful as you age.
All you really need, from what I can tell by the picture, is filler (either Radiesse or a hyaluronic filler like Juvederm or Perlane, or a combination of both) to re-volumize that diagonal area across your cheek. You are correct to observe that it is the volume loss that makes you look older than necessary. Replacing that volume and refilling the cheeks lifts the focus of your face back up to your eyes - the most flattering focal point of anyone's face. Filling the cheeks also has the effect (partly real, but mostly an illusion of perception) of making the face look lifted.
It seems that you would also benefit from Juvederm filling of the tear troughs. This will eliminate the dark circles that you may be seeing under your eyes and make you look less tired. Its a quick procedure that has the added benefit of lasting 2 and sometimes even 3 years.
Needless to say, these filler procedures are somewhat tricky and should be done by an experienced, recommended professional.


billbob
  July 28, 2011 6:40 PM

you are very lucky, you have nice outside cheek bones and a high orbital rim to build from. get custom fitted and designed implants that fill out that void perfectly.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  July 29, 2011 5:56 AM

Thanks for the photo and question. I would try fillers or PRP fat grafts first before any surgery. Seek in person evaluations from boarded PSs in Boston.




 



 


