LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Alexander Rivkin, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Alexander Rivkin, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 244042


Friendname: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Business Name: Westside Aesthetics
Website: www.westsideaesthetics.com
 
Location: 1033 Gayley Ave #104
los angeles, CA 90024
United States
Telephone: 310 443 5273
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Alexander Rivkin a question Return to Alexander Rivkin's homepage



Ask An Expert > Alexander Rivkin Message Board > I am 4 weeks post micro droplet silicone lip injections.
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
infoseeker
Georgetown, MA
I am 4 weeks post micro droplet silicone lip injections.
All was ok until one week ago. I now have 2 nodules, and my upper lip is huge. My practitioner says this will all go down in a few weeks. I'm scared...is that true?


 



docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  June 4, 2010 3:42 AM

No, you are developing a granuloma or infection! Please seek immediate care or another opinion. From MIAMI Dr. B


AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Watch out!  June 4, 2010 11:04 AM

I'm not a big fan of silicone lip injections. I have had to treat the disaster consequences of more than a few of them and it is not easy. that being said, i have seen some very nice results that have lasted a very long time. at this point, i agree with dr. blinski - i would go get another opinion if i were you. i would certainly not do any more sessions of silicone in your lips.


pearsonfaces.com
Facial plastic surgeon
Fleming Island, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
Silicone lip injections? Not a good idea.  June 4, 2010 4:17 PM

Swelling occurs immediately and gets better with time. You're describing the opposite. When nodules and swelling come on in a delayed fashion from silicone, it's quite possibly infection or granuloma. Those are serious problems that require immediate attention. You may want to seek a second opinion, ASAP.

Good luck,

--DCP


infoseeker
  June 4, 2010 6:49 PM

Thank you all for weighing in. I am now beyond scared as a result of what I now know was a very foolish choice. I am currently on business in another country; I have no access to medical care until I return to the states in one week. Is there anything at all I can do in the meantime for myself to help mitigate this situation? Also, what if anything should I ask of and/or expect a doctor might be able to do for me to halt or mitigate the swelling/granuloma process taking place? By waiting another week, I am concerned I am risking more and permanent damage. Thank you.


kathleen
Silicone lip injections  June 7, 2010 9:35 PM

Thanks to the DR's for answering this question I have thought about getting silicone injections. My plastic surgeon say's he wont do them and for the reasons you mentioned I wont be thinking of silicone injections anymore




 



 


