LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Alexander Rivkin, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Alexander Rivkin, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 244048


Friendname: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Business Name: Westside Aesthetics
Website: www.westsideaesthetics.com
 
Location: 1033 Gayley Ave #104
los angeles, CA 90024
United States
Telephone: 310 443 5273
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Alexander Rivkin a question Return to Alexander Rivkin's homepage



Ask An Expert > Alexander Rivkin Message Board > What would help my mid/lower face - fillers only
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
Yenzzi
Cedar Rapids, IA
What would help my mid/lower face - fillers only
I'm 52, good skin, nice eyes, but the bottom of my face looks horrid, and I don't want a facelift yet, I want to fix the notches along my jawline with filler...and my question is, where else will filler help? Can my asymetrical lips be symetrical w/filler? What would you suggest for my cheeks? When I smile I look ten years younger, but in repose I look gaunt and out of whack! Also...when photos are distorted and my face looks wider, I look soooo much better. Thanks for any help, I'm really depressed about this. My photo is at http://s599.photobucket.com/albums/tt76/Yenzzi/?action=view&current=pleasehelp.jpg


AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Radiesse and HA fillers  August 20, 2009 5:42 PM

You'd be a great candidate for fillers. You have lost volume with time, but your skin quality is excellent, so you would have a really good result.
I would recommend about 1/2 a cc of Radiesse into the pre-jowl sulcus (the area right in front of the lax skin on the jawline) and then 1 and 1/2 cc or so in the front cheeks.
It is always remarkable how much benefit filling the front cheeks gives someone. You may need less, but I would have to see you to make sure. You may also benefit from a bit of HA in the tear trough area. All the injections should take about 15 minutes to perform and you may have a bit of bruising, but it shouldn't be too bad.
Hope that helps.


drmanchester
Plastic surgeon
San Diego, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
yOU NEED A MINI FACELIFT.  August 22, 2009 8:23 AM

NO OTHER WAY TO IMPROVE THIS BUT WITH A FACELIFT. IF YOU USE FILLERS, YOU WILL END UP LOOKING LIKE PRICILLA PRESLEY. HER PROBLEM IS THEY INJECTED LOCAL AREAS OF THE CHEEK AND THEN THE BODY CONTRACTED AROUND THE MATERIAL. THIS TOO WILL HAPPEN TO YOU GOOD LUCK.


drnassif
Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  August 24, 2009 10:39 AM

Hello,

A filler will help along the jawline as you mentioned, and can help a little bit with filling out symmetry of the lips. The filler can be placed in the cheeks as well with a good result. I would need to see a few more photos showing the issue to help give you more advice. You can send them to Lisa, my patient care coordinator at Lisa@spaldingplasticsurgery.com. Thank you.
Dr. Nassif


NissanPilestMD
Dermatologist
irvine, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Restore mid to lower face volume  September 15, 2009 12:28 PM

You appear to be an excellent candidate for Sculptra. This is the only "global" volumizing product and can literally remold your facial contours. Please investigate this product. It's newly approved by the FDA just for this purpose. The effects are gradual, but the effects are your own collagen - not a degradable filler.

As for your lips - absolutely you can tune them up with a hyaluronic acid like Juvederm.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  March 9, 2010 1:51 PM

Looks like a facelift is the better choice. From MIami




 



 


