LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Alexander Rivkin, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Alexander Rivkin, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 243779


Friendname: AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Business Name: Westside Aesthetics
Website: www.westsideaesthetics.com
 
Location: 1033 Gayley Ave #104
los angeles, CA 90024
United States
Telephone: 310 443 5273
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Alexander Rivkin a question Return to Alexander Rivkin's homepage



Ask An Expert > Alexander Rivkin Message Board > I was injected with a steroid on a bump on my forehead which was scar tissue, now there is an indent, will this go away?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
heymattei
San Mateo, CA
I was injected with a steroid on a bump on my forehead which was scar tissue, now there is an indent, will this go away?


 



dralexcliu
Plastic surgeon
Torrance, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
indentations are difficult to treat  June 9, 2009 9:43 AM

Steroids can "melt" away scar tissue and cause fat atrophy which can lead to indentations. You can correct the appearance somewhat with filler or fat injections after undermining the area to create a pocket to accept the fat/filler. Depending on the fat or filler will let you know how long the appearance will be improved. I hope this helps!


heymattei
bump that was injected with a steroid on my forhead that has now become a dent.  June 9, 2009 1:50 PM

I asked this question and got an answer that the dent can be temperarily treated with fat injections or filler but I was wondering if the dent will start to go back it's own cells again just enough for the dent to go away permanently. I've heard of this happening but have not heard it from a doctor. Is this possible for the cells to regrow where the dent is, it would be nice to know that I wouldn't have to do temporary things for the rest of my life. Please let me know as soon as you can.


AlexanderRivkinM.D.
Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
yes, this usually goes away  July 23, 2009 4:49 PM

the filler usualy stimulates collagen growth and that fills in the dent. occasionally you have to have a couple of injection sessions, but it should work just fine.




 



 


